OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART, BULKINGTON
and SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI, BEDWORTH

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Mill Lane, Weston-in-Arden, Bulkington, Warwickshire CV12 9RU
Parish Priest: Father Michael Gamble S.T.B. (Dean)
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, Rye Piece Ringway, Bedworth, Warwickshire CV12 8JH
Parish Sisters: Sister Mary Jane and Sister Navya
St Francis Catholic School, Rye Piece Ringway, Bedworth, Warwickshire CV12 8JN
Rugby Catholic Deanery: https://rugby-catholicdeanery.org.uk/

Part of the Archdiocese of Birmingham: Registered Charity No. 234216   Last update: 23 February 2018

If you are a new parishioner or have not yet completed a Parish Census Form, click HERE.

This page is constanty updated. Visit regularly for further updates.
 
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Readers Rota for 2018
14 January 2018 S. Fitzsimons, P. Mayne Year B Second Sunday in Ordinary Time
21 January G. Cullen, S. Bassnett Year B Third Sunday in Ordinary Time
28 January F. Spicer, D. Adams Year B Fourth Sunday in Ordinary Time
4 February D. Fletcher, H. Fiddy Year B Fifth Sunday in Ordinary Time
11 February L. Grindal, P. Connearn Year B Sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
14 February The Sisters Year B Ash Wednesday
18 February B. Neale, C. Langham Year B First Sunday of Lent
25 February S. Robinson, K. Alexander Year B Second Sunday of Lent
4 March Tricia & Keith Lawlor Year B Third Sunday of Lent
11 March R. Cooper, J. Lloyd Year B Fourth Sunday of Lent
18 March Paul & Pat Tubb Year B Fifth Sunday of Lent
25 March Pat & Terry Short
G. Cullen, D. Fletcher
Year B Palm Sunday
The Passion of the Lord (St Mark)
1 April W. Crawley, N. Rice Year B Solemnity of the Resurrection of the Lord
8 April T. Rowe, P. McKee Year B Second Sunday of Easter
15 April Beverly & Roy Hawkins Year B Third Sunday of Easter
22 April Barbara & Roisin Kearney Year B Fourth Sunday of Easter
29 April S. Fitzsimons, P. Mayne Year B Fifth Sunday of Easter
6 May G. Cullen, S. Bassnett Year B Sixth Sunday of Easter
10 May Paul & Pat Tubb Year B Solemnity of the Ascension of the Lord
13 May F. Spicer, D. Adams Year B Seventh Sunday of Easter
20 May D. Fletcher, H. Fiddy Year B Solemnity of Pentecost
27 May L. Grindal, P. Connearn Year B Solemnity of the Most Holy Trinity
3 June B. Neale, C. Langham Year B Solemnity of the Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ
10 June S. Robinson, K. Alexander Year B Tenth Sunday in Ordinary Time
17 June Tricia & Keith Lawlor Year B Eleventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
24 June R. Cooper, J. Lloyd Year B Solemnity of the Nativity of John the Baptist
1 July Paul & Pat Tubb Year B Thirteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time
8 July Pat & Terry Short Year B Fourteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time
15 July W. Crawley, N. Rice Year B Fifteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time
22 July T. Rowe, P. McKee Year B Sixteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time
29 July Beverly & Roy Hawkins Year B Seventeenth Sunday in Ordinary Time
5 August Barbara & Roisin Kearney Year B Eighteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time
12 August S. Fitxsimons, P. Mayne Year B Nineteenth Sunday in Ordinary Time
15 August  The Sisters Year B Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
19 August G. Cullen, S. Bassnett Year B Twentieth Sunday in Ordinary Time
26 August F. Spicer, D. Adams Year B Twenty First Sunday in Ordinary Time
2 September D. Fletcher, H. Fiddy Year B Twenty Second Sunday in Ordinary Time
9 September L. Grindal, P. Connearn Year B Twenty Third Sunday in Ordinary Time
16 September B. Neale, C. Langham Year B Twenty Fourth Sunday in Ordinary Time
23 September S. Robinson, K. Alaxander Year B Twenty Fifth Sunday in Ordinary Time
30 September Tricia & Keith Lawlor Year B Twenty Sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
 
 

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Eucharistic Ministers Rota for 2017 / 2018
31 Dec Year B H. Fiddy, G. Alexander, K. Chesterton Holy Family
7 Jan 2018 Year B K. Alexander, P. Connearn, M. Reidy Epiphany
14 Jan Year B M. Stewart, G. McDonald, C. Tunnicliffe 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
21 Jan Year B E. Clarke, K. Lawlor, M. Toal 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
28 Jan Year B G. Alexander, K. Chesterton, H. Fiddy 4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
4 Feb Year B P. Connearn, M. Reidy, K. Alexander 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time
11 Feb Year B G. McDonald, C. Tunnicliffe, M. Stewart 6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
18 Feb Year B K. Lawlor, M. Toal, E. Clarke First Sunday of Lent
25 Feb Year B K. Chesterton, H. Fiddy, G. Alexander Second Sunday of Lent
4 Mar Year B M. Reidy, K. Alexander, P. Connearn Third Sunday of Lent
11 Mar Year B C. Tunnicliffe, M. Stewart, G. McDonald Fourth Sunday of Lent
18 Mar Year B M. Toal, E. Clarke, K. Lawlor Fifth Sunday of Lent
25 Mar Year B H. Fiddy, G. Alexander, K. Chesterton Palm Sunday
The Minister highlighted thus is the Lead Minister
  If you are unable to fulfil a duty, please ensure you ask a colleague to cover for you and inform your team members of the change.  
*CHRISTMAS MASSES - Ministers to cover these Masses will be arranged when the times have been decided.

St Francis of Assisi
Eucharistic Ministers Rota for 2017
Wednesday Friday* Saturday Sunday
20 Dec A.Wright 22 Dec M.Stewart 23 Dec T.Tedds, M.Ison, M.Stewart 24 Dec A.Wright, J.Huffer, M.Tuchener
25 Dec Christmas Day Sister Mary Jane, Sister Navya, T. Tedds
27 Dec J.Huffer 29 Dec T.Tedds 30 Dec C.Thompson, R. Mockford, J.Huffer 31 Dec C.Culleton, M.Rai Reddy, G.Bown
3 Jan Sr Navya 5 Jan M.Stewart 6 Jan A.Wright, J.Hurley, C.Browne 7 Jan Sister Navya, Sister Mary Jane, J. Sedgley
10 Jan A.Wright 12 Jan T.Tedds 13 Jan M.Stewart, M.Murphy, M.Ison 14 Jan A.Rai, T.Tedds, P.Carey
17 Jan J.Huffer 19 Jan M.Stewart 20 Jan M.Tuchener, T.Tedds, R.Mockford 21 Jan P.Kennedy, M.Stanford, L.Rudd
24 Jan M.Ison 26 Jan T.Tedds 27 Jan Sister Mary Jane, A.Wright, J.Huffer 28 Jan Sister Navya, G.Bown, J.Culleton Underwood
31 Jan A.Wright 2 Feb M.Stewart 3 Feb Sister Navya, M.Murphy, C.Thompson 4 Feb K.Jones, Sister Mary Jane, M.Rai Reddy
7 Feb J.Huffer 9 Feb T.Tedds 10 Feb J.Huffer, M.Ison, M.Tuchener 11 Feb J.Sedgley, P.Carey, C.Culleton
14 Feb M.Ison 16 Feb M.Stewart 17 Feb Sister Navya, M.Ison, M.Tuchener 18 Feb A.Rai, P.Kennedy, J.Culleton Underwood
21 Feb A.Wright 23 Feb T.Tedds 24 Feb J.Hurley, A.Wright, C.Browne 25 Feb M.Stanford, P.Carey, T.Tedds
28 Feb J.Huffer 2 March M.Stewart 3 March T.Tedds, M.Ison, M.Stewart 4 March Sister Mary Jane, J.Huffer, M.Tuchener
7 March Sr Mary Jane 9 March T.Tedds 10 March C.Thompson, R.Mockford, J.Huffer 11 March C.Culleton, M.Rai Reddy, P.Carey
14 March Sr Navya 16 March M.Stewart 17 March A.Wright, J.Hurley, C.Browne 18 March Sr Navya, Sr Mary Jane, J.Sedgley
21 March M.Ison 23 March T.Tedds 24 March M.Stewart, M.Murphy, M.Ison 25 March A.Rai, T.Tedds, P.Carey
28 March J.Huffer      
29 March
HOLY THURSDAY
New Ministers
30 March
GOOD FRIDAY
M.Stewart
31 March HOLY SATURDAY
M.Tuchener, T.Tedds, R.Mockford
1 April EASTER SUNDAY
P.Kennedy, M.Stanford, L.Rudd
4 April M.Ison 6 April T.Tedds 7 April Sr Mary Jane, A.Wright, J.Huffer 8 April Sr Navya, T.Tedds, J.Culleton Underwood
11 April A.Wright 13 April M.Stewart 14 April Sr Navya, M.Murphy, C.Thompson 15 April K.Jones, Sr Mary Jane, M.Rai Reddy
18 April J.Huffer 20 April T.Tedds 21 April J.Huffer, M.Ison, A.Wright 22 April J.Sedgley, P.Carey, C.Culleton
The Minister highlighted thus is the Lead Minister.
If you cannot attend, please ensure that you arrange with another Minister to replace you.
*Please note: on Fridays, when the school children are at Mass, we need 2 Eucharistic Ministers.
 
St Francis of Assisi
Readers Rota for 2017
Please be aware that on Saturday and Sunday one of the children making
their Confirmation should turn up to read the Bidding Prayers
Date First Reading & Psalm Second Reading & Bidding Prayers
Saturday 30 Dec J. Richards P. Oakley
Sunday 31 Dec J. Culleton Underwood C. Dodd
     
Saturday 6 January 2018 D. Simmons M. Ison
Sunday 7 January M. Jones P. Chikwanha
     
Saturday 13 January M. Tuchener R. Mockford
Sunday 14 January A. McGrory T. Tedds
     
Saturday 20 January C. Thompson M. Brennan
Sunday 21 January C. Dodd J. Culleton Underwood
     
Saturday 27 January P. Oakley J. Richards
Sunday 28 January P. Chikwanha M. Jones
     
Saturday 3 February M. Ison D. Simmons
Sunday 4 February T. Tedds A. McGrory
     
Ash Wednesday 14 February To be arranged  
     
Saturday 10 February R. Mockford M. Tuchener
Sunday 11 February J. Culleton Underwood C. Dodd
     
Saturday 17 February M. Brennan C. Thompson
Sunday 18 February M. Jones P. Chikwanha
     
Saturday 24 February D. Simmons M. Ison
Sunday 25 February A. McGrory T. Tedds
     
Saturday 3 March M. Tuchener R. Mockford
Sunday 4 March C. Dodd J. Culleton Underwood
     
Saturday 10 March C. Thompson M. Brennan
Sunday 11 March Childrens Mass Mothering Sunday
     
Saturday 17 March J. Richards P. Oakley
Sunday 18 March P. Chikwanha M. Jones
     
If you cannot read on the dates stated, please arrange for someone else to do your reading.
 
This page is constantly updated. Visit regularly for further updates.

Parish Rotas