OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART, BULKINGTON
and SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI, BEDWORTH

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Mill Lane, Weston-in-Arden, Bulkington, Warwickshire CV12 9RU
Parish Priest: Father Michael Gamble S.T.B. (Dean)
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, Rye Piece Ringway, Bedworth, Warwickshire CV12 8JH
Parish Sisters: Sister Mary Jane, Sister Navya and Sister Lisa Therese
St Francis Catholic School, Rye Piece Ringway, Bedworth, Warwickshire CV12 8JN
Rugby Catholic Deanery: https://rugby-catholicdeanery.org.uk/
  

Part of the Archdiocese of Birmingham: Registered Charity No. 234216   Last update:15 February 2019

Click HERE for a Parish Census Form or a Prayer Consent form..

This page is constanty updated. Visit regularly for further updates.
 
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Readers Rota for 2019
6 January Paul & Pat Tubb Year C The Epiphany
13 January Pat & Terry Short Year C Baptism of the Lord
20 January W. Crawley / N. Rice Year C Second Sunday in Ordinary Time
27 January T. Rowe / P. McKee Year C Third Sunday in Ordinary Time
3 February Beverly & Roy Hawkins Year C Fourth Sunday in Ordinary Time
10 February G. Cullen / S. Bassnett Year C Fifth Sunday in Ordinary Time
17 February F. Spicer / D. Adams Year C Sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
24 February D. Fletcher / H. Fiddy Year C Seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
3 March L. Grindal / P. Connearn Year C Eighth Sunday in Ordinary Time
6 March The Sisters Year C Ash Wednesday
10 March B. Neale / C. Langham Year C First Sunday of Lent
17 March S. Robinson / K. Alexander Year C Second Sunday of Lent
24 March Tricia & Keith Lawlor Year C Third Sunday of Lent
31 March R. Cooper / J. Martin Year C Fourth Sunday of Lent
7 April Paul & Pat Tubb Year C Fidth Sunday of Lent
14 April Pat & Terry Short, W. Crawley / N. Rice Year C Palm Sunday
21 April T. Rowe / P. McKee Year C Easter Sunday
28 April Beverly & Roy Hawkins Year C Second Sunday of Easter
5 May G. Cullen / S. Bassnett Year C Third Sunday of Easter
12 May F. Spicer / D. Adams Year C Fourth Sunday of Easter
19 May D. Fletcher / H. Fiddy Year C Fidth Sunday of Easter
26 May L. Grindal / P. Connearn Year C Sixth Sunday of Easter
30 May B. Neale / C. Langham Year C Solemnity of the Ascension
2 June S. Robinson / K. Alexander Year C Seventh Sunday of Easter
9 June Tricia & Keith Lawlor Year C Solemnity of Pentecost
16 June R. Cooper / J. Martin Year C Solemnity of the Most Holy Trinity
23 June Paul & Pat Tubb Year C Solemnity of the Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ
 
 

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Eucharistic Ministers Rota for 2019
6 Jan M. Reidy, K. Alexander, P. Connearn 
13 Jan  C. Tunnicliffe, M. Stewart, G. McDonald 
30 Jan  M. Toal, E. Clarke, H. Fiddy 
27 Jan  The Sisters, R. Cartwright, E. Hurley  
3 Feb  H. Fiddy, G. Alexander, K. Chesterton 
10 Feb  K. Alexander, P. Connearn, M. Reidy 
17 Feb  M. Stewart, G. McDonald, C. Tunnicliffe 
24 Feb  E. Clarke, K. Lawlor, M. Toal  
3 Mar  R. Cartwright, E. Hurley, The Sisters 
10 Mar  G. Alexander, K. Chesterton, H. Fiddy 
17 Mar P. Connearn, M. Reidy, K. Alexander 
24 Mar  G. McDonald, C. Tunnicliffe, M. Stewart 
31 Mar  K. Lawlor, M. Toal, E. Clarke 
7 Apr  E. Hurley, The Sisters, R. Cartwright 
14 Apr  K. Chesterton, H. Fiddy, G. Alexander 

The Minister highlighted thus is the Lead Minister. If you are unable to fulfil a duty, please ensure you ask a colleague to cover for you and inform your team members of the change.
Please refer to your hard copy of the rota for telephone numbers of individual Ministers.
NOTES a) Christmas Masses to be arranged when times are decided.
b) T. Edwards is now on the rota as cover only.
c) E. Hurley is now on the rota.
d) Change of telephone number for G. McDonald.
 


St Francis of Assisi
Eucharistic Ministers Rota for 2019
Wednesday Friday* Saturday Sunday
2 Jan M. Ison 4 Jan M. Ison 5 Jan A. Wright, M. Ison, R. Mockford 6 Jan M. Stanford, L. Rudd, Sr Mary Jane
9 Jan J. Huffer 11 Jan Sr Lisa 12 Jan Sr Lisa, M. Murphy, C. Thompson 13 Jan K. Jones, Sr Mary Jane, M. Rai Reddy
16 Jan A. Wright 18 Jan Sr Lisa 19 Jan J. Huffer, M. Ison, A. Wright 20 Jan J. Sedgley, P. Carey, C. Culleton
23 Jan Sr Mary Jane 25 Jan M. Stewart 26 Jan Sr Lisa, M. Ison, J. Huffer 27 Jan A. Rai, J. Culleton Underwood, Sr Mary Jane
30 Jan A. Wright 1 Feb T. Tedds 2 Feb M. Tutchener, A. Wright, C. Browne 3 Feb M. Stanford, P. Carey, T. Tedds
6 Feb J. Huffer 8 Feb M. Ison 9 Feb A. Wright, M. Tutchener, T. Clarke 10 Feb Sr Mary Jane, G. Bown, K. Jones
13 Feb Sr Mary Jane 15 Feb T. Tedds 16 Feb C. Thompson, R. Mockford, J. Huffer 17 Feb C. Culleton, Sr Lisa, P. Carey
20 Feb Sr Lisa 22 Feb M. Stewart 23 Feb A. Wright, M. Ison, C. Browne 24 Feb Sr Lisa, Sr Mary Jane, J. Sedgley
27 Feb A. Wright 1 Mar Sr Mary Jane 2 Mar Sr Lisa, M. Murphy, C. Browne 3 Mar Sr Mary Jane, J. Culleton Underwood, J. Sedgley
6 Mar Ash Wednesday  J. Huffer 8 Mar T. Tedds 9 Mar J. Huffer, M. Tutchener, T. Clarke 10 Mar A. Rai, T. Tedds, P. Carey
13 Mar M. Ison 15 Mar M. Ison 16 Mar A. Wright, M. Ison, R. Mockford 17 Mar M. Stanford, L. Rudd, Sr Mary Jane
20 Mar J. Huffer 22 Mar Sr Lisa 23 Mar Sr Lisa, M. Murphy, C. Thompson 24 Mar K. Jones, Sr Mary Jane, M. Rai Reddy
27 Mar A. Wright 29 Mar M. Stewart 30 Mar J. Huffer, M. Ison, A. Wright 31 Mar J. Sedgley, P. Carey, C. Culleton
3 Apr Sr Lisa 5 Apr T. Tedds 6 Apr Sr Mary Jane, M. Tutchener, C. Browne 7 Apr M. Stanford, P. Carey, T. Tedds
       
The Minister highlighted thus is the Lead Minister.
If you cannot attend, please ensure that you arrange with another Minister to replace you.
*Please note: on Fridays, when the school children are at Mass, we need 2 Eucharistic Ministers.
 
St Francis of Assisi
Readers Rota for 2019
Please be aware that on Saturday and Sunday one of the children making
their Confirmation should turn up to read the Bidding Prayers
Date First Reading & Psalm Second Reading & Bidding Prayers
Saturday 5 January 2019 M. Tutchener R. Mockford
Sunday 6 January 2019 A. McGrory T. Tedds
     
Saturday 12 January P. Oakley J. Richards
Sunday 13 January C. Dodd J. Culleton Underwood
     
Saturday 19 January M. Ison D. Simmons
Sunday 20 January Sr Mary Jane P. Chikwanha
     
Saturday 26 January P. Oakley J. Richards
Sunday 27 January M. Jones J. Wooding
     
Saturday 2 February R. Mockford M. Tutchener
Sunday 3 February T. Tedds A. McGrory
     
Saturday 9 February M. Brennan C. Thompson
Sunday 10 February J. Wooding M. Jones
     
Saturday 16 February C. Thompson M. Brennan
Sunday 17 February J. Culleton Underwood C. Dodd
     
Saturday 23 February D. Simmons M. Ison
Sunday 24 February P. Chikwanha Sr Mary Jane
     
Saturday 2 March M. Tutchener R. Mockford
Sunday 3 March A. McGrory T. Tedds
     
Saturday 9 March P. Oakley J. Richards
Sunday 10 March C. Dodd J. Culleton Underwood
     
Saturday 16 March M. Ison D. Simmons
Sunday 17 March Sr Mary Jane P. Chikwanha
     
Saturday 23 March M. Brennan C. Thompson
Sunday 24 March M. Jones J. Wooding
     
Saturday 30 March R. Mockford M. Tutchener
Sunday 31 March T. Tedds A. McGrory
     
If you cannot read on the dates stated, please arrange for someone else to do your reading.
 
This page is constantly updated. Visit regularly for further updates.